The Secret Adversary

No performance info available


A Tommy and Tuppence Thriller
Presented by The Watermill Theatre
Adapted from the Agatha Christie novel for the stage
by Sarah Punshon & Johann Hari.

Agatha Christie's gripping thriller follows the daring and dizzying adventures of Tommy & Tuppence through 1920s London.

Home from the War, flat-broke and unemployed, our twenty-something heroes embark on a daring business scheme: ‘The Young Adventurers Limited’… willing to go anywhere, willing to do anything. But their first assignment plunges them into more danger than they ever imagined and they quickly find themselves sucked into a perilous world of political intrigue, criminal conspiracy, murder and mayhem.

Launching as part of the 125th anniversary celebrations of the author’s birth, The Secret Adversary takes to the stage for the very first time in this inventive new adaptation shot through with fast-paced action, comedy, live music and a dash of romance.


Cast & Creatives

Kieran Buckeridge — Julius

Theatre includes Pinafore Swing and Thieves’ Carnival for The Watermill Theatre. Other theatre includes The History BoysOur Country’s Good,The Recruiting OfficerPrivate LivesThe Deep Blue SeaLootThe Woman in BlackThe Good Companions and All My Sons for Keswick Theatre by the Lake; Two and Merlin for the Dukes, Lancaster; Blithe SpiritA Midsummer Night’s DreamMoonlight and Magnolias and The Mikado for the SJT, Scarborough; David CopperfieldTravels with my AuntReturn to the Forbidden Planet and Dick Barton for Oldham Coliseum; Hamlet for the Nuffield Theatre, Southampton.

Film and Television include Dementamania (Ronin Pictures); Ye Olde Dragon’s DenPearly Gates and Worried about the Boy (BBC); Heartbeat(ITV) and Coronation Street (Granada).

Nigel Lister — Sir James

Trained at Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

Theatre includes: Much Ado About Nothing (The Hague International Shakespeare Festival); Sex and Docks and Rock ‘n’ Roll (Red Ladder); The Comedy of Errors (Stafford Shakespeare Festival); Second from Last in the Sack Race (Esk Valley Theatre); A Christmas Carol (Kings Head Theatre, Islington); Play Up! Play Up! (I love West Leeds Festival); Thomas Saves the Day (Hammersmith Apollo/UK and Asian tour); The Taming of the ShrewMacbethThe Merry Wives of Windsor and The Importance of Being Earnest (Oxford Shakespeare Company); Cider with Rosie(Bristol Old Vic).

Television includes: WPC 56DoctorsThe BillSteel River BluesMurder Investigation TeamDream TeamFootballers Wives.

Elizabeth Marsh — Rita / Kramenin

Elizabeth has performed at the National Theatre, in the West End, in film and television, and at theatres all around the country.

Previous productions at The Watermill include: Daisy Pulls it OffMerrily We Roll AlongGondoliersCarmen, and Pinafore Swing.

Elizabeth also works as a director and choreographer.

Emerald O'Hanrahan — Tuppence

Emerald trained at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School. Theatre credits include Daisy in Daisy Pulls It Off (The Watermill); Cecily in The Importance of Being Earnest and Travesties (Birmingham Rep) and A Christmas Carol (Royal & Derngate). She plays Emma Grundy in The Archers, and is regularly in radio drama across the BBC.

Television and film include Silk and Casualty (BBC); Doc Martin (ITV) and the lead in Queen's Mile, a short film due for festival release this year.

Morgan Philpott — Whittington

Morgan trained at Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

For The Watermill Theatre: PinocchioArabian NightsTreasure Island,Gulliver’s Travels and The Snow Queen.

Other Theatre: Henry V (Creation Theatre); Larisa and the Merchants(Arcola); MacbethA Midsummer Night’s DreamMerry Wives of Windsor (Guildford Shakespeare Company); The Sound of Music(Kilworth House); Dick Turpin’s Last Ride (Bury St. Edmunds Theatre Royal); Larkrise to Candleford (New Perspectives); Twelfth Night andGeorge’s Marvellous Medicine (Birmingham Stage Company); James and the Giant Peach (Northampton Theatre Royal); Pinocchio (Polka Theatre);Much Ado About NothingOthello and Sir Jonathan Miller’s production of Hamlet (Shakespeare at The Tobacco Factory).

Garmon Rhys — Tommy

Garmon studied at LAMDA. He played the lead role of Wilfred Owen in Simon Godwin’s production of Regeneration which toured the UK in Autumn 2014.

Theatre while training includes: I Love You BecauseOn The RazzleAs You Like ItBoysMacbeth.

Film includes: VP (Take Cover Films); Pushaway (LAMDA).

Sophie Scott — Annette

Trained at The Oxford School of Drama.

Theatre: Mary in It’s A Wonderful Life (Offie Best Actress nomination) and The Prostitute/ The Uptown Dame in Red Sky Blue Sky (Bridge House Theatre); Mrs Dearly in 101 Dalmations (New Vic); Dusa in Dusa, Fish, Stas & Vi (Finborough Theatre); The Kreutzer Sonata (La MaMa E.T.C., New York, & Gate, London); Radio Times (The Watermill); The Comedy of Errors (Shakespeare’s Globe & Broad Stage, L.A.); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Rose Theatre, Kingston); Twelfth Night(Donmar West End); The Portrait of a Lady (The Peter Hall Company, Theatre Royal, Bath); Uncle Vanya (ETT).

Television: BreathlessSpit GameDistant Shores.

Radio: Home FrontBajazet.


Reviews of The Secret Adversary

What the press say


it’s a fun two hours of theatre that will send audiences out with a 1920s spring in their step and a reminder that Agatha Christie is more than just Marple and Poirot.

Glen Pearce - Public Reviews

a night of exuberant escapades and international intrigue

Ipswich Town & Waterfront

Seen the show? Want to have your say?

Looking for something in particular?

Sign Up

Want to stay in touch with the New Wolsey Theatre? Of course you do!